Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Brunch at Toast, Surry Hills

It's been a long time, I know. So let me tell you about my latest brunch discovery. I walked passed Toast a when I was having dinner around the area. Finally, I made it a couple of weeks back with my friends from high school. I love how very close by it is from where I live and technically I could have breakfast here everyday if I want to. I also love how the whole street is lined with many different cafes beckoning my name. Sorry guys, there's a list but fear not I shall make it there sometime ;)

One of the tea pots and my soy cappuccino

My friends ordered tea which came in this cute pot which came in different shapes and forms. We have another one that looked like a box, but yeah, I forgot to take a picture (and that includes their meals as well... ugh...). I also love how the tea just never ended. They really wanna make sure that their patrons are hydrated, I suppose.

Sweet corn and kaffir fritters

I ordered their specialty which is sweet corn and kaffir fritters with poached egg, grilled halloumi, salsa, avocado and chilli jam, which is glutten free. I was torn between ordering this and the risotto, but I did want some eggs so this dish won. It reminds me of Bill's sweet corn fritters, but this one is different. I love the grilled halloumi on it. The poached egg was runny and gave creaminess to the fritters. The chili jam contrasted with the buttery-ness of the avocado. I definitely made the right choice.

....bidding my time to come back to try their other stuff and just hang out....

Toast Cafe
45 Reservoir St
Surry Hills, NSW 2010
+61 2 9280 2615
Click here for website and opening hours

Toast Cafe on Urbanspoon


  1. ooh i love kaffir lime so your fritters sound amazing!!

  2. FINALLY!!!! :P

    glad to know you ended up there. Was a while ago when we went to bamboo dumplings :)

  3. @chocolatesuze: yes it was uber yummy, you gotta try it!

    @oni: yes I know! now you got me thinking about those chocolate dumplings!


Share your thoughts and make my day! Let me know that I am not blogging in vain...